Urban Omnibus is a project of the Architectural League of New York, a non-profit organization, and is supported in part by contributions from readers like you. To help Urban Omnibus continue to bring you ideas and strategies for greener, smarter and fairer cities, please consider making a donation to the Architectural League.

Click here to support Urban Omnibus!You can make a donation online, by phone, email, mail, or fax, or you can show your support by becoming a member of the League (read more about membership benefits here — and please note your support of Urban Omnibus in the “Additional Comments” field at the bottom of the form when you join). Or, click here to make a one-time donation today.

The development and pilot phase of Urban Omnibus have been made possible by the Rockefeller Foundation’s New York City Cultural Innovation Fund. Urban Omnibus is also supported by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council; and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Architectural League programs are supported, in part, by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council; the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature; and the National Endowment for the Arts. League programs are also supported by contributions from individuals, foundations, corporations, and our members.

The City of Systems video series was made possible by IBM as part of its commitment to use technology and information to help build more sustainable and intelligent cities.


Urban Omnibus gratefully acknowledges the support of the following individuals and corporations:

Edison Properties
HR&A Advisors
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Douglas Woodward

ABC Stone
Bernheimer Architecture
Susan Chin and Charles McKinney
Corcoran Sunshine Marketing Group
Denham Wolf RES
DiSalvo Contracting
Dornbracht Americas
Douglaston Development
Hunter Roberts Construction Group
Interior Alterations
Armand LeGardeur and Rosalie Genevro
Lefroy Brooks
Levien & Company
Peter and Melanie Mullan
New York Building Congress
Susan Rodriguez and Charles Lowrey
Sciame Construction
Selldorf Architects
SHoP Architects
Janet and Benjamin R. Shute, Jr.
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects
Calvin Tsao
WXY Architecture + Urban Design

Best and Company
Brooklyn United
INC. Architecture and Design
Jaklitsch/Gardner Architects
Michael Kaye
Leroy Street Studio
James F. Lima
LTL Architects
Frank Lupo and Mimi Taft
Grant F. Marani
Pierpaolo Martiradonna
MG and Company
Joseph Mizzi
Rite-Way Demolition
Samir Shah
David Smiley and Lauren Kogod
Snaidero USA
SR Capital
Two Bridges Neighborhood Council
Karen Wong

Allied Works Architecture
Robert W. Balder
Rachel Barnard
Andrew Blum
Catherine Seavitt Studio
Michael Chen
David Cunningham
Yael Friedman
Raymond Gastil
Lisa Green and Bill Dacey
Laura Hansen
Penny Hardy and Granger Moorhead
Carmen Lenzi
Loci Architecture
Annie Moyer
Nanz Custom Hardware
Pamela Puchalski
Rice + Lipka Architects
Rogers Partners
Ashley Simone
Situ Studio
SLO Architecture
Margaret Sullivan
Terry Travis
Gregory Wessner
Michael Yeung

Every attempt has been made to provide accurate acknowledgement of support as of October 31, 2014. In the event of an error, please accept our apology and contact so that we can correct our mistake.